Skip to product information
1 of 2

Pro Salon Solutions

Myrrh Oil 12ml

Myrrh Oil 12ml

Regular price $34.06 AUD
Regular price Sale price $34.06 AUD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Common Method of Extraction: Distillation

Plant Part Typically Used: Resin

Color: Golden Yellow/Brown

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium – Strong

Aromatic Description: Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic.

Myrrh Essential Oil Uses: Amenorrhea, athlete’s foot, bronchitis, chapped skin, dysmenorrhea, gums, halitosis, hemorrhoids, itching, mouth, ringworm, toothache.

Myrrh is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men.

Myrrh Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual and incense /room fragrancing applications, and it is heralded for its contribution to oral health. You can find toothpastes, mouth rinses and other natural oral care products that contain Myrrh Essential Oil and/or the powderised resin.

Myrrh Essential Oil is distilled directly from myrrh resin. Myrrh Essential Oil smells more pleasant than the resin, but I still find the aroma of the oil to be a bit harsh on its own. The aroma of Frankincense Oil helps to round out and freshen the aroma Myrrh Essential Oil. The aroma is woody, earthy and a bit balsamic. It is a wonderful base note to include in blends intended for spiritual, meditative and Christmas room fragrancing applications.

Emotionally, Myrrh Oil is grounding and helps to mellow out the emotions.

View full details