Skip to product information
1 of 2

Pro Salon Solutions

Frankincense Oil 12ml

Frankincense Oil 12ml

Regular price $17.00 AUD
Regular price Sale price $17.00 AUD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii / Boswellia sacra

Typical Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Plant Part Typically Used: Resin

Color: Light Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Mild – Medium

Aromatic Description: Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.

Frankincense Essential Oil Uses: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks.

Frankincense is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men.

There are several species of Frankincense, and very generalistically, they all share similar therapeutic and aromatic properties. I plan to add more details about each species to this profile when time permits.

Frankincense Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual, perfumery and incense /room fragrancing applications but is useful as an expectorant and sometimes is used in respiratory and cough formulations.

Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled from frankincense resin. It tends to smell sweeter, cleaner and fresher than the resin, and more people prefer the aroma of Frankincense Essential Oil to that of the resin when it’s being burned as incense.

Emotionally, the aroma of Frankincense Essential Oil is spiritually grounding, calming and relaxing without being sedating. The aroma is resinouse, earthy and also has a slightly fruity/sweet, warm, spicy attitude to it. The country of origin and quality of the frankincense tears play a big part in the overall aroma of the essential oil.

View full details